skip to content
Red Lake Margaret Cochenour Memorial Hospital

Directory of Records & Personal Information Bank

Accessibility ActDownload the Directory of Records and Personal Information Bank @ RLMCM - Feb.2014 (.pdf)

The Directory contains a list of the general classes or types of records in the custody or under the control of the Red Lake Margaret Cochenour Memorial Hospital.  Its purpose is to assist members of the public in exercising their rights of access under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) by listing and describing the Hospital’s records holdings.

The Directory does not contain the actual records. It is necessary to make an access request to the Hospital’s Freedom of Information and Privacy Office (click here).   The following is a description of the information provided in the Directory and each general class of records and personal information banks.

General Classes of Records (GCR)

For each class of General Records, the following information is provided:

  • The title of the type or class of records
  • A description of the type of information maintained 
  • The department responsible for maintaining the records
  • Retention and disposal period (how long we keep the records)

 

Personal Information
Banks
Personal Information Banks (PIB)
For each Personal Information Bank, the following information is provided:
  • The title of the PIB
  • A description of the type of information maintained
  • Legal authority for collection of the personal information  
  • Types of personal information maintained (e.g. name, contact information)
  • Record uses (how the information is normally used)
  • Categories of users (individuals who would have access on a regular basis)  
  • Categories of individuals in bank (the categories of individuals about whom the personal information is maintained)
  • Retention and disposal period (how long the information is kept)
In some cases, a record may qualify as both a general record and a PIB because the general record includes a small amount of personal information.   The record type listed will then have both “GCR” and “PIB” next to it in the Directory to indicate that the record includes both general and personal information.
The retention and disposal section may indicate “to be determined” (TBD) which means that the retention and disposal period for the record has not yet been finalized. 
Common Records
Some classes of records are common to most departments.   Examples are general administration records and minutes of meetings.  When a record type is commonly held, it is indicated under “DEPARTMENT” column.

 

Organization and Mandate

Red Lake Margaret Cochenour Memorial Hospital is a fully accredited 18-bed facility. Together with the Red Lake Medical Associates and Red Lake Family Health Team we offer emergency, acute care, complex continuing care and diagnostic services to approximately 5,000 residents in Red Lake, Balmertown, Cochenour, Ear Falls and surrounding communities. Patients requiring diagnostic or surgical services that are not available in Red Lake are referred out to tertiary health care centers to receive specialized care.

Red Lake Margaret Cochenour Memorial Hospital organizational structure includes three sponsored programs that report to the Board of Governors through the President and Chief Executive Officer: including Community Counseling and Addictions Services, Employment Ontario Employment Services and Diabetes Program.   The Medical Advisory Committee reports directly to the Board of Governors. 

 

 

Acknowledgement:

Red Lake Margaret Cochenour Memorial Hospital gratefully acknowledges the assistance of the Privacy Office of the North York General Hospital in the development of the Directory of Records.

Ontario North West Local Health Integration Network

Red Lake Margaret Cochenour Memorial Hospital is proudly funded by the Government of Ontario through the Ministry of Community and Social Services/Ministry of Child and Youth Services.